Winners

Download the PDF of the 2014 Beer Competition Results

Best of Show: Choc Beer Co., Signature Quad

1 - American-Style Wheat Beer
Gold Medal: Hop Valley Brewing Company, Hop Valley Double D Blonde Ale
Silver Medal: New English Brewing, Why Not American Wheat
Bronze Medal: Boston Beer Company, Samuel Adams Summer Ale

43 - Golden or Blonde Ale
Gold Medal: Nebraska Brewing Company, Alestorm
Silver Medal: Elm City Brewing Company, Honey Blonde Ale
Bronze Medal: No Label Brewing, Gilley's Premium

2 - American-Style Wheat Beer with Yeast
Gold Medal: 3 Sheeps Brewing Company, Baaad Boy
Silver Medal: Morgan Street Brewery, Honey Wheat
Bronze Medal: Pyramid Breweries, Hefeweizen

44 - German-Style Kolsch
Gold Medal: CW Restaurants, Rock Bottom Kolsch
Silver Medal: BJs Restaurant & Brewery Chandler, BJ's Brewhouse Blonde
Bronze Medal: Elm City Brewing Company, Keene Kolsch
Honorable Mention: Kinetic Brewing Company, Potential Blonde

3 - Fruit Beer
Gold Medal: Magic Hat Brewing Co., #9
Silver Medal: Nebraska Brewing Company, Apricot au Poivre Saison
Bronze Medal: Boston Beer Company, Samuel Adams Porch Rocker
Honorable Mention: Moylans Brewing Company, Orange and Black

45 - English-Style Summer Ale
Gold Medal: Ballast Point Brewing - Scripps, Ballast Point Pale Ale
Silver Medal: Deschutes Brewery, Inc., Twilight Summer Ale
Honorable Mention: Eagle Rock Brewery, Revolution

4 - Fruit Wheat Beer
Gold Medal: Garage Brewing Co., Mango Hefeweizen
Silver Medal: Boston Beer Company, Samuel Adams Blackberry Wit
Bronze Medal: Morgan Street Brewery, Winter
Honorable Mention: Shipyard Brewing Co., Sea Dog Sunfish

46 - Classic English-Style Pale Ale
Gold Medal: Faultline Brewing Company, Pale Ale
Silver Medal: Caldera Brewing Company, Caldera Ashland Amber

5 - Field Beer or Pumpkin Beer
Gold Medal: Pints Brewery & Sports Bar, Chili I.P.A.
Silver Medal: Boston Beer Company, Samuel Adams Fat Jack
Bronze Medal: Alaskan Brewing Company, Alaskan Pumpkin Porter

47 - English-Style India Pale Ale
Gold Medal: North Peak Brewing Company, Diabolical
Silver Medal: Elm City Brewing Company, No Name
Bronze Medal: Sprecher Brewing Co., IPAZ

6 - Herb and Spice Beer
Gold Medal: Boston Beer Company, Samuel Adams Maple Pecan Porter
Silver Medal: Church Brew Works, Tom's Pepper Wit
Bronze Medal: Mike Hess Brewing Co., Jucundus
Honorable Mention: Eagle Rock Brewery, Ginger Saison

48 - International-Style Pale Ale
Gold Medal: New English Brewing, Pure & Simple IPA
Silver Medal: Dale Bros. Brewery, Runway IPA
Bronze Medal: Ballast Point Brewing - Scripps, Sculpin

7 - Chocolate Beer
Gold Medal: Sonoran Brewing Company, Sonoran White Chocolate Ale
Silver Medal: Boston Beer Company, Sameul Adams Chocolate Bock
Honorable Mention: Monkey Paw Brewing, Great Ape Nectar

49 - American-Style Pale Ale
Gold Medal: Lakefront Brewery, Extended Play
Silver Medal: Madison River Brewing, Hopper Pale Ale
Bronze Medal: Lengthwise Brewing Company, Citra Simcoe Centennial Ale

8 - Coffee Flavored Beer
Gold Medal: New English Brewing, Zumbar Chocolate Coffee Imperial Stout
Silver Medal: Community Beer Co., Ascension
Bronze Medal: Mammoth Brewing Co., Dos Osos
Honorable Mention: 3 Sheeps Brewing Company, Hello, My Name Is Joe

50 - American-Style Strong Pale Ale
Gold Medal: Deschutes Brewery, Inc., Fresh Squeezed IPA
Silver Medal: 21st-Amendment Brewery, Gigantes IPA
Bronze Medal: La Quinta Brewing Co., One Eleven Pale Ale

9 - Specialty Beer
Gold Medal: The Bruery, Grey Monday
Silver Medal: Intergalactic Brewing Company, Space Oasis Coconut Porter
Bronze Medal: Sprecher Brewing Co., Generation Porter
Honorable Mention: Boston Beer Company, Samuel Adams Verloren

51 - American-Style India Pale Ale
Gold Medal: Legacy Brewing Company, Hellfire IPA
Silver Medal: Hangar 24 Craft Brewery, Betty IPA
Bronze Medal: Ritual Brewing Co., Hop-O-Matic IPA

10 - Rye Beer
Gold Medal: Boston Beer Company, Samuel Adams Roggen Wolf
Silver Medal: Coachella Valley Brewing Company, Monumentous IPA

52 - Imperial India Pale Ale
Gold Medal: Strand Brewing Co., White Sand IPA
Silver Medal: Monkey Paw Brewing, Rich Mans
Bronze Medal: Ladyface Ale Co., Chesebro IPA
Honorable Mention: Firestone Walker Brewing Company, Double Jack

11 - Specialty Honey Beer
Gold Medal: Feather River Brewing, Honey Ale
Silver Medal: Sprecher Brewing Co., Beyond
Bronze Medal: Latitude 42 Brewing Co., School House Honey
Honorable Mention: Babe's Bar-B-Que & Brewhouse, Babe's Honey Blonde Ale

53 - American-Style Amber/Red Ale
Gold Medal: Bear Republic Brewing Company, Red Rocket Ale
Silver Medal: CW Restaurants, Fire Chief Ale
Bronze Medal: Full Sail Brewing Company, Full Sail Amber Ale

12 - Session Beer
Gold Medal: Firestone Walker Brewing Company, Easy Jack
Silver Medal: 21st-Amendment Brewery, Bitter American
Bronze Medal: Karl Strauss Brewing Company, Mosaic Session Ale
Honorable Mention: Coachella Valley Brewing Company, Sessions IPA

54 - Imperial Red Ale
Gold Medal: Bootstrap Brewing, Bootstrap Red IPA
Silver Medal: Twisted Manzanita Ales, Danger Ranger
Bronze Medal: Green Flash Brewing Co., Road Warrior
Honorable Mention: Green Flash Brewing Co., Hop Head Red

13 - Other Strong Beer
Gold Medal: Pizza Port Solana Beach, May the Port Be with You
Silver Medal: Mike Hess Brewing Co., City Park
Bronze Medal: Flyers Restaurant & Brewery, Brouwers 8
Honorable Mention: Community Beer Co., Texas Pils

55 - English-Style Mild Ale
Gold Medal: Public House Brewing Company, Bird and Baby Mild
Silver Medal: Eagle Rock Brewery, Solidarity
Bronze Medal: Flyers Restaurant & Brewery, Barnstormer Brown Ale

14 - Experimental Beer
Gold Medal: Canadas Select Brews by 2x4 Brewing & Imports, LLC., Parallel 49 Salty Scot Sea Salt Caramel Scotch Ale
Silver Medal: Canadas Select Brews by 2x4 Brewing & Imports, LLC., Howe Sound Megadestroyer Imperial Licorice Stout
Bronze Medal: Magic Hat Brewing Co., Dream Machine

56 - Ordinary or Special Bitter
Silver Medal: Pinthouse Pizza Craft Brewpub, Old Beluga
Bronze Medal: Firestone Walker Brewing Company, DBA

15 - Indigenous Beer
Silver Medal: Mammoth Brewing Co., IPA 395

57 - Extra Special Bitter
Gold Medal: Ballast Point Brewing - Scripps, Calico
Silver Medal: Babe's Bar-B-Que & Brewhouse, Babe's E.S.B.
Bronze Medal: Alosta Brewing Co, ESB
Honorable Mention: Mammoth Brewing Co., Epic IPA

16 - Gluten-Free Beer
Gold Medal: New Planet Beer Company, Gluten Free Raspberry Ale
Silver Medal: Lakefront Brewery, New Grist
Bronze Medal: Sprecher Brewing Co., ShakParo
Honorable Mention: Epic Brewing Company, Glutenator

58 - Scottish-Style Ale
Gold Medal: Monkey Paw Brewing, McGavins Plaid Monkey
Silver Medal: Madison River Brewing, Coppert John Scotch Ale
Bronze Medal: Oggis Sports Brewhouse Pizza, McGarvey's Scottish Ale

17 - American-Belgo-Style Ale
Gold Medal: The Bruery, Mischief
Silver Medal: Rahr & Sons Brewing Co., 9th Anniversary Ale
Bronze Medal: Elm City Brewing Company, Blurred Lines Belgian IPA
Honorable Mention: Deschutes Brewery, Inc., Chainbreaker WIPA

59 - Irish-Style Red Ale
Gold Medal: Legacy Brewing Company, The Chesty Irish Red

18 - American-Style Sour Ale
Gold Medal: Ladyface Ale Co., Trebuchet
Silver Medal: Jolly Pumpkin Artisan Ales, La Roja
Bronze Medal: Firestone Walker Barrelworks, Bretta Rose
Honorable Mention: No Label Brewing, Off Label Brew, Sour Batch Cherry Sour

60 - English-Style Brown Ale
Gold Medal: DrakesBrewing, Drake's Amber
Silver Medal: Canadas Select Brews by 2x4 Brewing & Imports, LLC., Parallel 49 Old Boy Brown Ale
Silver Medal: Golden Road Brewing, Get Up Offa That Brown

19 - American-Style Brett Ale
Gold Medal: Jolly Pumpkin Artisan Ales, Oro de Calabaza
Silver Medal: Ladyface Ale Co., Brett Blossom

61 - American-Style Brown Ale
Gold Medal: New English Brewing, Brewers Special Brown Ale
Silver Medal: Maui Brewing Company, Lahaina Town Brown
Bronze Medal: BJs Restaurant & Brewery - Reno, Nutty Brewnette

20 - Wood-and Barrel-Aged Beer
Gold Medal: Surf Brewery, Barrel-Aged Oil Piers Porter
Silver Medal: Wolf Creek Brewery, Timber Wolf Bourbon-Oaked Red Ale
Bronze Medal: New English Brewing, Bourbon Barrel Aged Brown Ale

62 - American-Style Black Ale
Gold Medal: Lagunitas Brewing Company, NightTime
Silver Medal: 21st-Amendment Brewery, Back in Black
Bronze Medal: Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co., Big Cone Black Ale
Honorable Mention: Mike Hess Brewing Co., Deceptio

21 - Wood-and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer
Gold Medal: Boston Beer Company, Samuel Adams Utopias
Silver Medal: Twisted Manzanita Ales, Serenity
Bronze Medal: Valiant Brewing Co., Barrel Aged Axiom

63 - German-Style Altbier
Gold Medal: Mammoth Brewing Co., Real McCoy Amber
Silver Medal: Hangar 24 Craft Brewery, Alt Bier Ale
Bronze Medal: Enegren Brewing Company, Valkyrie

22 - Wood-and Barrel-Aged Strong Stout
Gold Medal: New Helvetia Brewing Co., Mystery Airship
Silver Medal: Pinthouse Pizza Craft Brewpub, Jaguar Shark
Bronze Medal: Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co., 3rd Anniversary Ale
Honorable Mention: Karl Strauss Brewing Company, Barrel Aged Vanilla Bean Wreck Alley Imperial Stout

64 - German-Style Sour Ale
Gold Medal: The Bruery, Hottenroth Berliner Weisse
Silver Medal: DESTIHL Brewery, Gose
Bronze Medal: Twisted Manzanita Ales, Gose'gainst the Flow

23 - Wood-and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer
Gold Medal: Firestone Walker Barrelworks, Feral One
Silver Medal: Deschutes Brewery, Inc., Green Monster
Honorable Mention: Eagle Rock Brewery, Yearling

65 - South German-Style Hefeweizen
Gold Medal: Wolf Creek Brewery, Howlin' Hefeweizen
Silver Medal: BJs Restaurant & Brewery Chandler, Harvest Hefeweizen
Silver Medal: Karl Strauss Brewing Company, Windansea Wheat

24 - Aged Beer
Gold Medal: Choc Beer Co., Signature Quad (Best of Show)

66 - German-Style Wheat Ale
Gold Medal: Monkey Paw Brewing, Wrath Child
Silver Medal: Port Town Brewing Company, Port Town Hefeweizen
Bronze Medal: Lakefront Brewery, Wisconsinite

25 - Kellerbier/Zwickelbier
Gold Medal: Church Brew Works, Saaz Monster

67 - Belgian-Style Witbier
Gold Medal: Community Beer Co., Witbier
Silver Medal: BJs Restaurant & Brewery Chandler, Nit Wit
Bronze Medal: Epic Brewing Company, Wit Beer, Belgian-Style Ale

26 - Smoke Beer
Gold Medal: Epic Brewing Company, Smoked Porter
Silver Medal: Boston Beer Company, Sameul Adams Cinder Bock
Bronze Medal: Boston Beer Company, Samuel Adams Longshot Graetzer

68 - French- and Belgian-Style Saison
Gold Medal: Monkey Paw Brewing, Yeast Farmer
Silver Medal: Enegren Brewing Company, Golden Spur
Bronze Medal: River North Brewery, J. Marie
Honorable Mention: The Bruery, Saison De Lente

27 - American-Style or International-Style Pilsner
Gold Medal: Firemans Brew, Firemans Brew: Blonde
Silver Medal: Singha North America, Singha Lager Beer
Bronze Medal: San Miguel, San Miguel Pal Pilsen

69 - Belgian- and French-Style Ale
Gold Medal: Choc Beer Co., Signature Biere de Garde
Silver Medal: Boston Beer Company, Samuel Adams Belgian Session
Bronze Medal: Babe's Bar-B-Que & Brewhouse, Babe's Belgian Vanilla Blonde Ale

28 - German-Style Pilsner
Gold Medal: Firestone Walker Brewing Company, Pivo
Silver Medal: Dust Bowl Brewing, Hobo
Bronze Medal: Trumer Brauerei, Trumer Pils
Honorable Mention: Deschutes Brewery, Inc., Pine Mountain Pilsner

70 - Belgian-Style Lambic or Sour Ale
Gold Medal: The Bruery, Oude Tart
Silver Medal: The Bruery, Rueuze
Bronze Medal: The Bruery, Sans Pagaie

29 - Bohemian-Style Pilsner
Gold Medal: Latitude 42 Brewing Co., Poppin Pils
Silver Medal: Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co., Paradise Rd. Pilsner
Bronze Medal: Morgan Street Brewery, Golden Pilsner
Honorable Mention: Oskar Blues Brewery, Mama's Little Yella Pils

71 - Belgian-Style Abbey Ale
Gold Medal: Valiant Brewing Co., Axiom
Silver Medal: Ballast Point Brewing Little Italy, Transatlantic Triple
Bronze Medal: Sanctum Brewing Co., Deus Vult
Honorable Mention: DESTIHL Brewery, Abbey's Single

30 - Munich-Style Helles
Gold Medal: Morgan Street Brewery, When Helles Freezes Over
Silver Medal: Rahr & Sons Brewing Co., Rahr's Blonde
Bronze Medal: Maui Brewing Company, Bikini Blonde

72 - Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale
Gold Medal: San Pedro Brewing Company, Blitzen
Silver Medal: Boston Beer Company, Samuel Adams Grumpy Monk
Bronze Medal: Mother Earth Brew Co., Printemps Houblonale

31 - Dortmunder or German-Style Oktoberfest
Gold Medal: Left Coast Brewing Co., Del Mar St.
Honorable Mention: Rahr & Sons Brewing Co., Oktoberfest

73 - Brown Porter
Gold Medal: BJs Restaurant & Brewery - Reno, PM Porter
Silver Medal: Mammoth Brewing Co., Double Nut Brown
Bronze Medal: Feather River Brewing, Dark Canyon Ale

32 - American-Style Lager, Light Lager or Premium Lager
Gold Medal: Stoneys Beer, Stoney's Light Beer
Silver Medal: Full Sail Brewing Company, Full Sail Session Premium Lager
Bronze Medal: Stoneys Beer, Stoney's Beer
Honorable Mention: William K Busch Brewing Company, Kraftig Lager

74 - Robust Porter
Gold Medal: Latitude 42 Brewing Co., Powerline Porter
Silver Medal: Heretic Brewing Company, Shallow Grave
Bronze Medal: Flyers Restaurant & Brewery, Pacemaker Porter

33 - American-Style Specialty Lager, Cream Ale or Lager
Gold Medal: Pabst Blue Ribbon, Primo
Silver Medal: Pabst Blue Ribbon, Old Style Lager
Bronze Medal: BJs Restaurant & Brewery - Reno, BJ's Brewhouse Blonde

75 - Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout
Gold Medal: Sprecher Brewing Co., Irish Stout
Silver Medal: New English Brewing, Pacific Storm Stout
Bronze Medal: Pinthouse Pizza Craft Brewpub, Bearded Seal
Honorable Mention: Moylans Brewing Company, Dragoon's Dry Irish Stout

34 - Vienna-Style Lager
Gold Medal: Sprecher Brewing Co., Special Amber
Silver Medal: Millstream Brewing Company, Schild Brau Amber
Bronze Medal: Community Beer Co., Vienna Lager

76 - Foreign-Style Stout
Gold Medal: No Label Brewing, Elda M.
Silver Medal: New Helvetia Brewing Co., Homeland Stout
Bronze Medal: Deschutes Brewery, Inc., Obsidian Stout

35 - German-Style Marzen
Gold Medal: Choc Beer Co., Choctoberfest
Silver Medal: San Pedro Brewing Company, San Pedro Oktoberfest

77 - American-Style Stout
Gold Medal: Mad River Brewing Company, Steelhead Extra Stout
Silver Medal: Ballast Point Brewing Little Italy, The Commodore
Bronze Medal: Oggis Sports Brewhouse Pizza, Black Magic Stout

36 - American-Style Amber Lager
Gold Medal: Pints Brewery & Sports Bar, Mexican Lager
Silver Medal: Latitude 42 Brewing Co., Mikes Camaro

78 - Sweet Stout
Gold Medal: Eagle Rock Brewery, Dairy Tank
Silver Medal: Boston Beer Company, Samuel Adams Merry Maker
Bronze Medal: Ska Brewing Company, Steel Toe Stout
Honorable Mention: Packinghouse Brewing Co, Black Beauty

37 - European-Style Dunkel
Silver Medal: Church Brew Works, Pious Monk Dunkel

79 - Oatmeal Stout
Gold Medal: Millstream Brewing Company, Back Road Sout
Silver Medal: Tap It Brewing Company, Full Blown Stout
Bronze Medal: CW Restaurants, Signal Hill Stout

38 - American-Style Dark Lager
Silver Medal: Full Sail Brewing Company, Full Sail Session Black Lager
Bronze Medal: Dale Bros. Brewery, California Black Beer

80 - Imperial Stout
Gold Medal: Rahr & Sons Brewing Co., Snowmageddon
Silver Medal: Green Flash Brewing Co., Green Flash Double Stout
Bronze Medal: Mission Brewery, Dark Seas Imperial Stout

39 - German-Style Schwarzbier
Gold Medal: Church Brew Works, Schwarzbier
Silver Medal: Rahr & Sons Brewing Co., Ugly Pug
Bronze Medal: Morgan Street Brewery, Black Bear

81 - Scotch Ale
Gold Medal: Sprecher Brewing Co., Piper's Scotch Ale
Silver Medal: Rahr & Sons Brewing Co., Iron Thistle
Bronze Medal: Community Beer Co., Glenstemmons

40 – Bock
Gold Medal: Sprecher Brewing Co., Mai Bock
Silver Medal: Latitude 42 Brewing Co., Tinder Bock Weisenbock

82 - Old Ale or Strong Ale
Gold Medal: Valiant Brewing Co., The Bruce
Silver Medal: Eel River Brewing Co., Triple Exultation

41 - German-Stule Doppelbock or Eisbock
Gold Medal: Rahr & Sons Brewing Co., The Regulator
Silver Medal: Firemans Brew, Fireman's Brew: Brunette
Bronze Medal: Church Brew Works, Non-Denominator Doppelbock

83 - Barley Wine Style Ale
Gold Medal: Babe's Bar-B-Que & Brewhouse, Babe's 12 Anniversary Barley Wine Ale
Silver Medal: Mike Hess Brewing Co., Ordeum Rex
Bronze Medal: Ballast Point Brewing - Linda Vista, Three Sheets

42 - Baltic-Style Porter
Gold Medal: Einstock Beer Co., L.P., Einstök Icelandic Toasted Porter
Silver Medal: Elm City Brewing Company, Baltic Porter

84 - Standard Cider & Perry
Gold Medal: Angry Orchard Cider Company, Angry Orchard Traditional Dry
Silver Medal: Angry Orchard Cider Company, Angry Orchard Iceman
Bronze Medal: Vermont Hard Cider Company, Magner's Pear
Honorable Mention: 9041-5522 Quebec Inc, London Calling
   
Download a PDF of the 2013 Beer Competition Results

 

 

2014 DATES JUNE 7 - 8 | SEE 2014 RESULTS HERE